Programme Summary

09:00am – 10:00amOpening Speech: Dr. Huaqun GUO
Keynote Speech: Prof Chip Hong CHANG
10:00am – 10.30amTea Break
10:30am – 12:30pmSession 1 (SR 1)Session 2 (SR 3)
12:30pm – 01:30pmLunch
01:30pm – 03:30pmSession 3 (SR 1)Session 4 (SR 3)
03:30pm – 04:00pmTea Break
04:00pm – 05:30pmSession 5 (SR 1)Session 6 (SR 3)
05:30pm – 06:00pmClosing Ceremony

* SR1 – Seminar Room 1 @ NUS School of Computing
* SR3 – Seminar Room 3 @ NUS School of Computing

Session 1: ITSS Session @ Seminar Room 1 (SR1) – 10.30 AM to 12.30 PM

Session Chair: Prof. Qing ZHANG

  1. Qing Zhang. Flexible Electronic Devices
  2. Bernadin Ng, Amy Ho and Sherill Goh. Automated Shuttle-run Detection Application
  3. Yujia Wang and Jiajia Chen. New Design Algorithm for Low Complexity Programmable Shifters by Integer Partition
  4. Weijia Ma, Shermaine Chew and Siwen Pan. Electric Car Deciphering
  5. Chengcheng Lin and Maode Ma. An Enhanced 3-way Handshake Scheme for Mesh-based Neighborhood Area Networks in Smart Grid Systems
  6. Tianhe Shen and Maode Ma. An Enhanced 4-way Handshake for the Neighborhood Area Networks in Smart Grid Systems
  7. Cher Ying Foo, Jia Hern Lee, Kingston Kuan Jun Xiang, Sharon Tan Hwee Ling, Hiong Yap Gan, Lin Hui Koh and Clarence Tan Wei Liang. 3D-Printable All-Terrain Biomimetic Platform
  8. Yi Chang Loh. Cloud Detection and Monitoring

Session 2: Bio Session @ Seminar Room 3 (SR3) – 10.30 AM to 12.30 PM 

Session Chairs: Dr. Guang CHEN & Dr. Mandar Godge 

  1. Zhexian Zhang, Thuy Tram Dang and Birgitte Lane. Design of High-Throughput Drug Screening Assay for Genetic Skin Fragility Disease
  2. Zheng Chen Choo and Alessandra Mortellaro. Study of Cytokine release from Macrophages and Myeloid Dendritic Cells in response to Lipopolysaccharide stimulation
  3. Liu Wanrui and Yeoh Clarice. Effect of Chemotheraphy on miRNA Expression in a Gastric Cancer Cell-Line
  4. Leonard Goh, Glenn Ang and Sandra Tan. Investigation the Effect of Traditional Chinese Medicine on Stevia Robustness
  5. Changxin Joy Wong, Hui Hian Jane Yap and Gwyneth Joy Lim. Mechanism study of SUMOylation in repressing retroviruses in embryonic stem cells
  6. Soon Chuan Yeow, Bin De Shawn Lim, Wei Chiang Jerome Teng, Nur Shahid B Moksin and Rosliyana Bte Rosli. Treatment Performance of Bioretention Swale
  7. Jean Yap. Leisure Noise-Induced Hearing Loss
  8. Yu Han Quek and Robert Simpson. A high throughput methodology for measuring crystallisation activation energies of composition spread thin films
  9. Aishwarya Bandla, Yu-Hang Liu, Nitish Thakor and Lun-De Liao. Dynamic Neurovascular Changes during rtPA Thrombolysis in a Photothrombotic Ischemia Rat Model

Session 3:  Chemistry Session @ Seminar Room 1 (SR1) – 1.30 PM to 3.30 PM

Session Chairs: Session Chair: Dr. Liuqun GU 

  1. Jing Jie Darryl Ling, Bing Wen Lim, Ying Jiang and Yong Leng Kelvin Tan. Investigating the luminescent mechanochromic properties of elastomers
  2. Nicholas Mak and Cheryl Low. Ligand Effects on Gold and Silver Nanoparticle Stability – A UV-vis Spectroscopic Study
  3. Leonard Sim, Rachel Chen and Chong Er Chua. Properties Enhancement of Waterborne Polyurethane by Introducing Dopamine-Modified Graphene Oxide
  4. Marc Phua. Characterization of an Independent Fiber Bragg Grating Temperature and Strain sensor in a Germanium-doped Fiber
  5. Ming Xuan Jiang, Chun Huan Yau and Yong Leng Kelvin Tan. Synthesis of Ruthenium Sawhorse Complexes with Salicylic Acid, Gallic Acid and Carboxylated Thiosemicarbazone Ligands
  6. Zhao Yanli, Kwok Ling Yi Samantha and Soh Hui Ling. Multifunctional Phosphorescent Conjugated Polymer Nanoparticles for Reactive Oxygen Species Generation and Imaging Applications
  7. Ke Jun Khiu, Hannah Tan, Irene Ong and Fayth Tan. Investigating the Inhibitory Effect of Phenolic Acids on the formation of 2-amino-1-methyl-6-phenylimidazo[4,5-b]pyridine (PhIP) in chicken breast meat
  8. Hao Zhang, Xilin Zhou and Robert Simpson. A high temperature orientated phase change material: Oxygen doped GeTe and its properties study
  9. Ivan Shorstkii, Meysam Sharifzadeh Mirshekarloo and Evgeny Koshevoi. Application of pulsed electric fields for oil extraction from sunflower seeds: Lab scale parameters optimization

Session 4:  BTS Session @ Seminar Room 3 (SR3) – 1.30 PM to 3.30 PM

Session Chairs: Dr. Claus Muschallik & Dr. Yvonne Yoong Sien CHOW

  1. Feng Feng and Jiajia Chen. Design Automations of Efficient Complexity Estimation for Digital Integrated Circuit Design
  2. Shiqi Liu. Development of a Simple Numerical Model to Study the Heat Transfer Performance of Li-Ion Battery
  3. Naida Cicelly Tania, Ng Wei Kang and Feng Yuanyuan. Manganese Dioxide Based Supercapacitor
  4. Stevanus Satria, Jia Wen Lee and Wei Ting Samantha Chan. Portable Amphibious Spherical Rolling Robot with Live-Streaming Capability for Ground and Aquatic Deployment
  5. Swarnima Korde, Subhrajit Roy, Enyi Yao and Arindam Basu. On-chip Machine Learner for Spike Sorting in Implantable Brain Machine Interfaces (BMI)
  6. Low Rae-Yin Clarice, Celine Mark Wei’En and Ng Xin Shuen. GPS Projectile Vehicle Tracking System
  7. Sida Yang and Jiying Ong. Energy Harvesting for Sustaining Smart Devices – the Use of Pressure Initiators in Piezoelectric Generators

Session 5:  Haze challenge & Others Session @ Seminar Room 1 (SR1) 4.00 PM to 5.30 PM

Session Chair: Dr. Aldy Gunawan

  1. Sida Yang. Proposal for solving the haze problem
  2. Kingston Kuan Jun Xiang, Khine Phyo Yar and Tae Gyu Ahn. Haze detection and characterisation by light scattering
  3. Vignesh Raman, Aashay Chouhan, Nafisa Ahmed, Sandhya Gopakumar and Kanksha Chawla. A water-spray geoengineering system for haze control
  4. Yi Fan Liu. Haze in Southeast Asia
  5. Nitya Anthony and Yew Soon Ong. Development of a Novel Intelligent Social Game Design Learning Platform-‘Gamewiz’
  6. Naida Cicelly Tania and Aurora Chan Wing Dan. Solving Water Pollution in Nepal

Session 6:  Education Session @ Seminar Room 3 (SR3) 4.00 PM to 5.30 PM

Session Chair: Prof. Maode MA

  1. Shuo Cao. Fall Detection System Using Arduino Fio
  2. Kai Lun Ho, Teo Hao Ying Derrick and Wang Shao Dian. Physics of Shuttlecocks
  3. Rong Su, Huaqun Guo and Wang Ling Goh. SENSOR DATA MONITOR SOFTWARE IN ANDROID
  4. Zhicheng Cai, Huaqun Guo and Wang Ling Goh. Secure Location Tracking System
  5. Melodies Ming Hui Sim and Siyang Qu. Generalisation of Bishop Polynomial Derived from Conventional Rook Polynomial